Lineham Block - The Hyatt Hotel - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705901 N 5658992
The Lineham Block is one of several building facades that were saved during the construction of the Hyatt Hotel on Centre Street betwween 7th and 8th Avenues in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The building was originally constructed in 1886 with a 2 storey brick addition added in 1907 to the original structure featuring urns, pediments over windows, and pilasters.

The building was once an Imperial Bank and later a Bank of Montreal

The site originally held two identical two storey, rough-cut sandstone buildings constructed side-by-side, and separated by a party-wall. The party wall still stands today and can be seen in the lobby of the Hyatt Hotel.

In the lobby of the Hyatt Hotel is a historical plaque describing the history of the building and some of the people who were involved.

With information from the Calgary Heritage Authority Historical Walking Tour for Students (Teacher's Guide).

Contractor`s reference to historic building facade preservation:
Type: Remnant