Imperial Bank Building - Calgary, Alberta
The Imperial Bank Building is located on Stephen Avenue (8th Avenue) in downtown Calgary, Alberta.

1886 - E. McCoskrie.
1909 - Frank Darling and John Pearson of Toronto.
1911 - Hodgson, Bates and Beatty of Calgary.
Many other architects were responsible for interior renovations over the years.

According to the City of Calgary Public Library Cornerstones website the lots 37-40 on the corner of Stephen Avenue and McTavish streets were originally owned by the Canadian Pacific Railway.

"Between 1909 and 1911 the original stone structure was completely rebuilt by the contracting company of McNeil Burns. The frontier style building was transformed to a Neo-Classical style structure befitting a financial institution like the Imperial Bank of Canada. Additional features included decorative armorial shield designs, a classical roofline, a portico-covered entranceway and a sandstone extension to the rear. "See http://calgarypubliclibrary.com/library/historic_tours/corner/ibc.htm

The building was designated a historical site on March 15, 1977

Type of Marker: Cultural