Cane Brake Visitor's Center - Washington, KY
17S E 255411 N 4277725
The "Cane Brake" Visitor Center is in the heart of historic old Washington, Kentucky, and is itself located on one of the old cabins dating from the nineteenth century.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Pre 1790 Visitor's Center - The Cane Brake listed in the 1790 Federal Census is one of the original 119 log cabins in Washington in 1790. Costumed guides conduct many different tours throughout the village as well as the Covered Bridge and Underground Railroad Tours.

They also conduct the "Log Cabin Learning" tour to hundreds of school children each spring. Many schools use this very educational two-hour session, which takes place in three of Washington's original log cabins as a field trip. For reservations call 606-759-7411.

The Visitor's Center has many historical books for sale. They also carry a selection of souvenirs. There is a very informative video one may sit and view in the comfort of this log museum.

Hours of Operation:
Saturday 10:00 a.m. until 4:30 p.m., and Sunday from 12:00 to 4:30 p.m. Tours from 11:00 to 3:00 Monday through Saturday and 12:00 through 3:00 on Sunday. Closed January through March.

Public Washrooms: Mens and Womens Only

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere