Orleans Congress Square - Orleans, Indiana
Historical marker on Orleans Square.
Location: Indiana, United States

Orleans was platted March 11, 1815. This town square, called Congress Square, was part of the plat. Orleans Academy was built here 1866, in operation by 1867. In 1870s, the Academy was purchased and its building was made part of the public schools. The building remained in use until razed October 7, 1963. After 1963, a park was built here.

Orleans Town Park was rededicated June 7, 2001, as part of a downtown revitalization. The restored bandstand nearby was built in 1926. As in many other towns and cities, Congress Square has been the center of educational, social, political and business activity creating a strong sense of community throughout Orleans history.
County: Orange

Year Placed: 2004