John Quincy Adams and Charles Francis Adams Plaque
19T E 329964 N 4691009
At this location, John Quincy Adams, sixth President of the United States, lived here, and Charles Francis Adams, Minister to Great Britain, was born here.

The plaque is located at the busy intersection of Tremont Street and Boylston Street, easily visible from both roads.

The plaque reads:

"John Quincy Adams
"Sixth President of the United States
"Lived in a House which Stood on this Site
"Here His Son
"Charles Francis Adams
"Was Born in 1807
"Minister to Great Britain
"During the Civil War 1861-5

"This Tablet Placed Here by the
"City of Boston
"1925"

John Quincy Adams was the son of John Adams, the second President of the United States. J. Q. Adams was born on July 11, 1767 in Braintree (this part is now Quincy), and died in February 23, 1848. He was a noted diplomat and served not only as President, but Secretary of State and Congressman. His election was the only one decided by the House of Representatives. J. Q. Adams was an architect of the Monroe Doctrine. Here is the Wikipedia link for more info. (visit link) .

Charles Francis Adams was another diplomat. He is best known for successfully persuading Britain to stay neutral in the war and not recognize or aid the confederacy. (visit link)

Also of note, his son, Charles Francis, Jr., had an article printed in the publication, "North American Review", January 1869, titled "The Pacific Railroad Ring," which was very critical of Credit Mobilier, which was the construction company set up to build the Union Pacific Railroad. This expose ended up unveiling one the earliest and largest corporate scandals known. Go to Stephen Ambrose's book, "Nothing Like It in the World" for more details.
Agency Responsible for Placement: City of Boston

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): The City of Boston, 1925