Shui Shang Gong Yuan (Park)
50S E 514482 N 4326962
This is the amusement and water park in Tianjin - it is the dominate feature of the west side of the city.
Location: China

Shui Shang Gong Yuan (amusement & water park), is a large park with trees, water, and amusement rides. The amusement rides are open only on weekends, but even without them the park is a good place for a long walk. If you ride the park’s ferris wheel, you can see a good view of the city from the top.

Green Dragon Pond was the first name for this area (for a LONG TIME). Its history goes back to the last century when in the autumn, the would go from the raging river and end up at this small lake. It was developed by the local college (NanKai Univeristy) as retreat area starting 1908.

The day price for admittance is 40RMB (about $6.50 USD) and 200 RMB for a yearly pass. This is an older park, being about 50 years old but for a Chinese Park and Entertainment Center it is very well maintained.

Though the few rides prensent are nice, the real features are the long walks around the various lakes viewing pools, as well as the miniature boat rides.

Open to the public?: yes

Main Attraction: Large Water Lake rides & Ferris Wheel