China Burma India Memorial - Freedom Park - Charlotte, NC
17S E 514247 N 3894235
This monument is a memorial to all the people who served in the China-Burma-India Theatre in World War II. It is located in Freedom Park in Charlotte, NC.
Location: North Carolina, United States

1941-1945
C.B.I.

The members of the Metrolina Basha China-Burms-India Assoc remember with honor the valor and sacrafice of their comrades who served in the C.B.I. Theatre in World War II. They remember the pilots and crews who flew the Himalaya Mountains, "The Hump", from the Assam airbases in East India with vitally needed supplies for the Chinese nationalist forces and the American Air Forces in China. They remember the gallant men of Merrill's Marauders, who penetrated Japanese-held Burma and fought ferociously in a savage jungle to defeat the enemy and secure vital land and airbases to carry the war closer to Japanese Territory. They remember the pilots and crews of the bomber squadrons who delivered their deadly cargo to the enemy and the groundcrews who kept the planes flying. They remember the Flying Tigers, who held the enemy at bay for several months before the United States entered the fight, and their descendant fighter squadrons throughout the C.B.I., who rendered important service in strfing and bombing missions, and knocking the enemy from the skies. They remember the life-saving doctors and the brave women of the nursing corps, who brought tenderness and loving care to sick and wounded soldiers. They remember the men who worked on and drove supplies over the Ledo-Burma road to China. They remember the men of the O.S.S. in Burma, The Air Commando units, the Combat Cargo and Troop Carrier Squadrons, Search and Rescue Units, the Combat Engineers, the Signal Corps, and the Communications Units and they remember all their other comrades who worked on the flight lines, the docks, the pipelines, in the operations offices, and the filthy jungle. Many had to live and fight in as compatriots in the cause of liberty for all mankind.

Erected by the Metrolina Basha C.B.I. veterans Association Jan. 2000

"When you go home tell them of us and say for their tomorrow we gave our today."

Quote from a memorial in the British Military Cemetery, Kohima Battlefield, Nagaland Province, India"
Date of Dedication: 01/01/2000

Property Permission: Public