The Site of Green Pottery (KC-84) - Smyrna, DE
This location had a facility for the manufacturing of redware pottery in the 1780s.
Location: Delaware, United States

In 1764, Thomas Green sold a one-quarter acre lot at this location to his grandson, Charles Green. Sometime thereafter, Charles established a facility for the manufacturing of redware pottery on this site. The business is known to be in operation by the 1780s. Redware is made from clay with high amounts of iron oxide, giving a red brick color to the finished product. Archeological evidence indicates that the products of this pottery included cups, mugs, bowls, plates, pitchers, jugs, bottles, milk pans, butter pots, and chamber pots some decorated with trailed slip. Upon death of Charles Green in 1809, responsibility for conducting business passed to his son William Green, who continued to manufacture pottery here until circa 1817.

Between 1817-1822 William's brother Daniel D. Green established a pottery nearby, on the opposite side of North Main Street. After Daniel's death in 1826, the Kent County Orphans Court hired Abraham Ritchie to continue the operation of the business to generate income for Daniel's widow and children. The pottery was closed when decendants sold the land in 1840.