Castle Point Light house. Wairarapa. New Zealand.
The Castle Point Lighthouse, one of the last manned lights built in New Zealand, was completed in January 1913 and fully automated in 1988.
Location: New Zealand

From the Website of Maritime New Zealand comes the following information.

The light was lit for the first time on 12 January 1913, and the keepers withdrawn in 1988. In 1954 the light was converted from oil illumination to electricity from a diesel generator, before being connected to the country's main electric power supply in 1961. The light shines from a 23 metre-high white iron tower, and is 52 metres above sea level. Its white light flashes three times every 30 seconds, and can be seen for 26 nautical miles (48 kilometres).

Castle Point Lighthouse, on the Wairarapa Coast east of Masterton, was one of the last watched stations to be built in New Zealand, and the iron tower was the last to be constructed in England and brought to New Zealand in sections. These were landed at a nearby beach prior to final construction. In 1988 the light was automated and the keepers withdrawn. The light is now monitored by computer from Wellington.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse