Eagle Slaying Dragon, Lakewood, NJ
18T E 565768 N 4438834
The Italian Gardens located on the grounds of Georgian Court in Lakewood, New Jersey, is adorned by this wrought iron eagle sculpture, purchased from the Paris Exposition of 1900.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Georgian Court University was once the winter estate of millionaire George Jay Gould I, son of railroad tycoon Jay Gould. The estate was built by the famous New York architect, Bruce Price, in the style of the Georgian period, thus the name Georgian Court. Price also designed many of the gardens that remain on the campus today - the Italian Garden, the formal garden and the Sunken Garden.

After George Gould's death in 1923, the estate was sold to the Sisters of Mercy, who moved their college founded in 1908 to its current location.

On December 20, 1978 Georgian Court was added to the National Register of Historic Places, on August 2, 1978 to the State Register of Historic Places and on February 4, 1985, designated a National Historic Landmark.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Eagle Slaying Dragon

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types