Y-Bridge, Zanesville, OH
17S E 413342 N 4421643
Famous Y Bridge located in Zanesville, OH, on which the National Road crosses at the confluence of the Licking and Muskingum Rivers. The bridge splits into two roads before it reaches the other banks. Zanesville was named for Ebenezer Zane.
Location: Ohio, United States

There have been many Y-Bridges here at this site, with the current one the fifth one since 1814. It was completed in 1984. This is the only bridge of its type in the world.

Colonel Ebenezer Zane blazed a trail from Maysville, KY to Wheeling, WV, which was known as Zane's Trace. A portion of this served as a basis of The National Road east of here. Did I mention he followed the path of a buffalo trace? This was part of the old Indian road that led from New Orleans.

Be sure to look at the Google Sat image to get a better perspective of the route and shape of the bridge.

More info about the road and the bridge can be found here.

Americana: Sign