Sister Mary Grace Burns Arboretum, Lakewood, NJ
18T E 565757 N 4438654
The grounds of Georgian Court University, in Lakewood, New Jersey is home to Sister Mary Grace Burns Arboretum.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Georgian Court University was once the winter estate of millionaire George Jay Gould I, son of railroad tycoon Jay Gould, was (1836-1892). The estate was built by the famous New York architect, Bruce Price, resembling the lavish estates of England and Scotland. They agreed on an architecture in the style of the georgian period, thus the name Georgian Court. Price also designed many of the gardens that remain on the campus today - the Italian Garden, and the Sunken Garden.

After George Gould's death in 1923, his heirs decided to sell the estate to the Sisters of Mercy for Georgian Court College.

The University does much to preserve the historic architecture and gardens. As you walk through the grand campus and marble statuary, great trees of different origin also create remarkable landscapes.

George Gould died in 1923. The Sisters of Mercy of New Jersey bought the estate in 1924, moving their College of Mount Saint Mary to the site. The Gould family requested that the name of the estate be retained, so the college became Georgian Court University.

The arboretum, established in 1989, is named after Sister Mary Grace Burns, who was the chairperson of the biology department and professor of biology from 1927 to 1968.

Each different species is marked with a plaque stating the name and native regoin. While we were walking through the Japanese Gardens, we were lucky that the Weeping Higan Cherry was in bloom. Thanks to this arboretum, I can enjoy that here in Lakewood.
Arboretum address:
900 Lakewood Road