Carnegie Library Buildings - Brantford ON
17T E 559979 N 4776720
In the centre of the municiple section of Brantford and across from Victoria Park is this Carnegie Building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to Doors Open Brant

The Carnegie Building opened in 1904 as the Brantford Public Library. It was one of the thousands of libraries that ‘the World’s Richest Man’, Andrew Carnegie, gave to cities at the turn of the century. In the early 1990s, the library moved its collection to its current site on Colborne Street. In 1998, Wilfrid Laurier University purchased the vacant building to serve as the cornerstone of a new liberal arts college in Brantford. The building was renovated extensively to create classrooms and office space, all the while preserving the historic character of the building.

According to the marble carved information inside the door, the building was a gift from Carnegie and erected in 1902. One source claims that Carnegie donated $30,000.

Be sure to see the stain-glass skylight adorning the entrance and foyer area.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM3JVP for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Address of Library Building:
73 George St