Harriet Tubman - Lions Park - Bristol, PA
18T E 512162 N 4438135
This is a beautiful statue and memorial to Harriet Tubman, initiated and advanced by African American Historical & Cultural Society of Bucks County with financial assistance from the Bristol Lions Club.

In 2003, the Bristol Town Council made a resolution supporting the project of the African American Historical and Cultural Society to erect a Harriet Ross Tubman monument to commemorate this great woman who led the struggle against slavery in the United States.
The monument honors the courage and strength of those citizens who fought for freedom and to escape the shackles of slavery. Harriet Tubman is a national icon and symbol of that movement. It was resolved by the council on March 10, 2003 this memorial will recognize the efforts of all people to strive for individual freedom and against repression.

I found this on the internet:
"Saturday, June 24, 2006: In spite of an early morning rain, excited crowds showed up for the unveiling of a bronze statue of Harriet Ross Tubman. The unveiling and subsequent celebration took place in Lion's Park, in the city of Bristol, in Lower Buck’s County, Pennsylvania, not far from the Delaware River. The statue depicts Harriet Tubman pointing toward the North Star. It’s molded from solid bronze, and stands about 6- foot tall, not including its pedestal. William Smith, of Bristol, designed the entire Harriet Tubman memorial. James Gafgen of Morrisville, Pennsylvania, is the statue's sculptor.

The two-hour unveiling celebration was attended with dancing by the Harriet Tubman Dancers from the local Snyder-Girotti Elementary School, and singing by the Christian Network Outreach Choir and Friends. The keynote speech was by Dwight Evans, member of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives. Sidney Taylor, the President of the African American Historical and Cultural Society of Bucks County (AAHCSBC), the organization which spearheaded the drive to have the statue erected, was also one of the speakers.

Among the numerous attenders were State Representative Thomas C. Corrigan, State Senator Robert Tomlinson, Bristol Borough Mayor, Joseph Saxton, and Reverend Keith Jones of the Bucks County Committee for Interracial Harmony. Also taking part in the unveiling and dedication were Bucks County Commissioners Sandra Miller and Charles Martin. Palm Hall and Denise K. Smith, founding members of the AAHCSBC were also present.

The statue is one of only three of Harriet Tubman in the country. Of the other two, one is in Boston, the other is in Ohio. A fourth is in Ghana, Africa (click on “Nana Tubman Honor in Ghana Africa,” above).

The AAHCSBC, is also creating the Harriet Ross Tubman Memorial Walk. Anyone wishing to purchase a personalized brick for the walk should contact the AAHCSBC at PO Box 1532, Bristol, PA 19007."

Here is my source: