Hotel Fresno, Fresno, CA
11S E 250504 N 4069195
Not your average motor lodge on the old road. Currently vacant, this was once a four star hotel along US Route 99 in Fresno. Located at 1257 Broadway Avenue, Fresno CA.

The hotel was opened in 1913. The building was desiged by Archtect Edward Foulkes, who studied in the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris and became one of California's leading architects in the style on the teens and twenties.

Like other cities Fresno is slowly losing Route 99 landmarks in its vicinity, and it is truly amazing that the Hotel Fresno has lasted this long. The owners are continually assessed fines and some have said it would be better to tear it down, because there are other buildings in better condition worth saving. Every now and then some developer comes along with a new idea for adaptive reuse but unfortunately no one wants to spend the money.

The city of Fresno has recognized the building's significance and placed the Hotel Fresno on its local Register of Historical Resources, and there is currently a movement to nominate it for the National Register.

State: California

Nearest City: Fresno