Yealand Conyers Meeting House - Lancashire UK
30U E 515545 N 6001702
An old meeting house still very much in use for regular meetings. Yealand was visited towards the end of 1652 by George Fox and the building was built in 1692.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

In 1652 George Fox travelled through the north-west of England and began inspiring people to become Friends in the Truth. He preached to many thousands of people, especially at Firbank above Sedbergh, and travelled through Kendal to Swarthmoor at Ulverston. He spent much of that year in the area touring and making converts.

A group now referred to as the 'Valiant Sixty' were prominent travelling minsters who broadcast the Friends message. One of them was Richard Hubberthorne a yeoman farmer from Yealand Redmayne. He probably met Fox in 1652 at Preston Patrick, near Kendal. He built up a strong meeting in Yealand and travelled widely. Like many Quakers, he was imprisoned several times. Eventually he was sent to Newgate gaol in 1662, and died there shortly afterwards.

Yealand Meeting House was built in 1692 after the Toleration Act of 1689. It has been a school and a place for evacuated Friends' children in the second world war. It has also had an associated Guest House which is still used today for groups to stay.

A peaceful graveyard occupies the grounds and is still in use. It is a interesting place to visit and the warden is very helpful and friendly. Note the old doors which have a lot of carved graffiti on them from the school days.

Physical Address:
Friends Meeting House