How Tun Woods millennium feature, Orientation table.
30U E 485272 N 5998615
As part of the new woods created at How Tun, an orientation table was built at the far West of the site which was left clear of planting.
Location: United Kingdom

The Orientation table has a stainless steel face with the distances and points of interest displayed, and also the words millennium project engraved into the wording. Unfortunately the polished stainless steel acts like a mirror in bright weather making it hard to read when the sun is over head, and taking a close up pic proved difficult! But the views from here are excellent. Looking out to sea, the Isle of Man can be seen on clear days. Also parts of Scotland and Morecambe Bay are in view, but the view to the NW is dominated by Black Combe mountain.

Can you tell us who created the item: The woodland Trust.

Condition of the item: Good