Barrows Green A65 - Cumbria UK
30U E 517645 N 6015705
A painted metal milestone 3 miles from Kendal on the A65. Just a short way north of the Punchbowl Inn. On the east side of the road. Opposite is a similar boundary marker.
Location: United Kingdom

In times past the road to Burton was by far the more important route, which is why the A65 leaving Kendal is called 'Burton Road' and the milestones give the distance to Burton and not Kirkby Lonsdale or Skipton, where the current A65 goes.

See also: WM3JA9 one mile along the road towards Crooklands.

Within 50m south, on the other side of the road by the house, is a similar metal marker but this time it marks the boundary between the old parishes of Heversham and Kendal. It was made by the same firm as this milestone, but a year earlier in 1825.
Condition: Worn

Material: Metal