Memorial - William G. Leftwich, Jr.
William G. Leftwich, Jr. Memorial near the Leftwich Tennis Center.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This is the inscription on the memorial:

William G. Leftwich, Jr.
Memorial

This monument is erected to preserve the memory of William G. Leftwich, Jr., Lt. Colonel, United States Marine Corps, a native Memphian who lost his life on November 18, 1970, when the helicopter carrying him and members of a reconnaissance team he had rescued from enemy territory crashed into a mountainside in South Vietnam. At the time of his death, he was Commanding Officer, 1st Reconnaissance Battalion, 1st Marine Divison.

This Central High graduate was one of the outstanding officers of the Marine Corps at the time of his death. His heroic service in Vietnam earned him the Navy Cross, the Silver Star, the Legion of Merit with two gold stars, the Air Medal with one gold star, and three Purple Hearts. He served as Commander of the Brigade of Midshipmen at The United States Naval Academy during his senior year.

Lt. Colonel Leftwich was a patriot in the highest sense of the word, supporting the decisions of the leaders of our country with a quiet, competent performance of duty. He died because his concept of duty called for his personal attention to the needs of his men in trouble.
List if there are any visiting hours:
None