The March of Hardee's Corps, May 23-25, 1864 - GHM 110-16 - Paulding Co., GA
At the small park next to the New Hope Baptist Church, at 361 and Bobo Rd., New Hope, GA

TThe March of Hardee's Corps, May 23-25, 1864

Lt. Gen. Hardee's A.C. [CSA], having marched from Stegall's Station (Emerson) near the Etowah River & camped at the Dr. Smith house, May 23d, passed New Hope Church on the 24th, enroute to the Dallas front.

This moving left flank of Gen. ]. E. Johnston's army [CSA] sought to checkmate the right of Sherman's army [Federal] marching from Kingston in a wide circuit via Van Wert to Dallas.

Hood's corps [CSA], following Hardee's from the Etowah, reached New Hope Church, May 25, in time to intercept Hooker's troops [Federal] in their move toward this position.

110-16 Georgia Historic Marker 1953

Type of Marker: Highway