Old Sunbury Road - GHM 054-3- Daisy, GA
17S E 425205 N 3557362
The Old Sunbury Road was a major post-Revolutionary war vehicular thoroughfare in Georgia. This marker is located on US 280 at the corner of Sunbury Rd east of Daisy, GA.

The marker reads:

"The highway leading south is a remnant of the Old Sunbury Road, one of the leading vehicular thoroughfares of post-Revolutionary Georgia. It was laid out in early 1790's from Greensboro via Sparta and Swainsboro to the Town of Sunbury, a port on the Midway River in Liberty County. The long route was noted for its elevated course and few stream crossings. When Sunbury declined in commercial importance the old thoroughfare lost arterial significance. Many stretches of it, however, remain in daily use.

Georgia Historical Commission
Type of Marker: Highway