Boone's Mill
Daniel Boone relatives building a road and a mill.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker Erected by: The Gallatin County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

BOONE'S MILL

Jonathan Boone, an older brother of the famous Pathfinder Daniel Boone, built a mill on this site about 1800. He was born in Pennsylvania in 1730 and died here about 1808. His son Joseph continued to operate the mill. In 1813 Joseph was named to mark out a road from Burnt Prairie to Shawneetown by way of his mill. On August 24, 1814, he purchased the millsite from the Federal Land Office at Shawneetown. The mill was used as a landmark by the State Legislature in describing the boundary line separating White from Gallatin County. Joseph sold the land in 1818. He died in Mississippi in 1827.

County: Gallatin County.

Dedication Date: 1971.