Fredensborg Castle
Fredensborg Castle and Castle Gardens
Location: Denmark

Fredensborg Castle at Lake Esrum enjoys a special status among Danish castles as the royal couple's most used residence. The beautiful 18th century baroque castle is often the venue for important official state visits and events in the Royal Family. The extensive castle and grounds came into being gradually during the 18th century at the hands of the finest Danish architects of the age. It is typical of the French-inspired Baroque style that the castle forms an architectural whole with the surrounding gardens.

Fredensborg Castle Gardens are among Denmark's largest historical gardens. The long, straight avenues which extend from the castle in a star-shaped pattern are a feature of the gardens' original French Baroque style. The avenues were recreated in the 1970s to 1990s as a Danish example of the grand style known from Versailles in Paris. Between the avenues lie large wooded areas with winding pathways from the end of the 18th century when, all baroque gardens were converted to the Romantic style. A special attraction in the gardens is the baroque Nordmandsdalen (Norwegian Valley) with some 70 sculptures of Norwegian and Faroese farmers and fishermen. This was reopened in September 2002 after major restoration work.

The area of the gardens nearest to the castle is reserved for the Royal Family, but is normally open to the public in July. Here one can visit the kitchen gardens, which supply fresh vegetables for the Royal household, and a modern orangery, which was opened in 1995.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact