Scout Scar Mushroom - Kendal, Cumbria UK
30U E 513606 N 6019240
Scout Scar is a high limestone ridge west of Kendal. It provides a great view of the Lake District. On the top is this unusual shelter and indicator - the hills are drawn around the inside of the roof, giving a 360° description of the view.
Location: United Kingdom

Scout Scar is a wonderful place to visit and walk. It's a scarp edge and the gentle slope runs down to the small town of Kendal. Its steep side is to the west where it ends in a sheer cliff, which adds to the dramatic view as the ground drops away in front of you.

It can be a windy spot with the prevailing SW winds blowing up Morecambe Bay and the Lyth Valley to hit Scout Scar. In 1912 a four-way stone shelter was built to commemorate the Coronation of King George V. As well as the four walls it also has a domed, iron roof to keep the rain off. Its shape has given it the name of the 'mushroom'. It was refurbished in 2002 for the Queen's Golden Jubilee.

The Mushroom is only a ten minute walk from the car park a short way to the north, where a small road cuts through the Scar. Lot's of people, visitors and locals, come to admire the view or walk the dog. It's one of those places that results in lots of arm pointing and discussion of which hill is which.

Some clever soul recognised that the rim of the Mushroom's roof would be an excellent place to draw the outline of the view and to name the hills. It is marked out every 10° degrees, with the cardinal points shown. The full 360° view is described naming the features and hills in the scene. It is very accurate and detailed.

To use it, one stands and looks through the shelter, past the central column - where this lines up with the rim it tells you what you are looking at. It works very well, has done a good job of informing people and resolved many disputes about what can be seen!
Artist / Creator:
Underbarrow & Bradleyfield Parish Council