Silver City Museum - Silver City, New Mexico
12S E 754925 N 3629081
A place to learn about the history of a southwestern New Mexico mining town whose original main street is now a 60 foot deep ditch.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Local history museums can be found anywhere a locality has a group of people wanting to preserve the past. Varying in size and professionalism, every once in a while there is one that stands out. The Silver City History Museum should be on the "A" list for small town museums. Displays that are well done (they realize they don't have to put everything donated to the museum on display) and a more than helpful staff who really know the history of the town are just the start. Add a local history research library, a photo archive of some 11,000 historic images stored in the new curatorial wing, plus a well stocked gift shop with above average goods and you have something for everyone from the casual visitor to the serious researcher.

Housed in the historic H.B. Ailman House, a 1881 structure built in what has been termed the Mansard/Italianate style, the museum displays are on the first two floors. By taking the flight of stairs leading up from the second floor you can gain access to the cupola, and an unusual view of the city. The building itself has an interesting history, built originally as a private home for a silver miner who struck it rich, it was in turn a boarding house, the Town Hall, the Town Fire Department before beginning its present role as the Silver City Museum. If you visit Silver City it is really worth your while to stop by.

While they do not charge admission, they do suggest a $3 person donation would be appreciated. If your visit is anything like ours, the donation will be what they ask and more. That is if you have any money left after visiting their wonderful gift shop and bookstore. Local history museums do try to do a good job, this is one that that not only tries, it does. Here is a link to a New Mexico tourism website which goes into further detail about this wonder little museum. Also make sure to visit the link to the museum found at the bottom of this page. We live in an RV, traveling around the country and this is one of the best small town museums we have visited.

Front of the building.

Building