A340 Milestone, Theale, Berkshire, UK
A milestone on the A340 just outside Theale village. Late 18th Century
Location: United Kingdom

This is a Grade II listed monument, but is in a pretty sorry state. The main inscription, "To Oxford 26" is obscured by weeds and grass. I had to do a little "gardening" to reveal it. The other inscriptions are hard to read as the paint has flaked away, and the distance to Basingstoke is illegible.

Milestonesweb catalogues it as BE/220 and Images of England as IE No 399812. These references state that the Basingstoke distance is 15. Note that neither of these references note the main Oxford inscription. Images of England dates it as late 18th century.

Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone