Pioneer Ferry and Bridge - 236
12T E 424393 N 4663537
Concrete shaft located one-half mile west on Bear River marks the site of the Nathan William Packer toll Ferry and Bridge.
Location: Idaho, United States

Concrete shaft located one-half mile west on Bear River marks the site of the Nathan William Packer toll Ferry and Bridge, one of the first on the river. The Ferry operated with rope and carried equivalent of one team and wagon. In 1869 a bridge was built for use of mail and stage coaches en route to Montana mines, but was washed out, rebuilt of cribs and log pilling, again destroyed by high waters. Across the river is the site of Bridge Port, an overland station consisting of dugouts and log cabins.
Marker Name: Pioneer Ferry and Bridge