Madison-Rockcastle County Line Monument, Berea, KY
16S E 741138 N 4156069
The marker is shown as a boundary monument on the Berea, KY topo quad. Dixie Highway was routed on Scaffold Cane Road (modern KY-1617) only until 1927.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This marker is mentioned in "The Cumberland Gap Area Guidebook" by Tom N. Shattuck as located along the original route of Boone Trace from Cumberland Gap to Fort Boonesborough on Kentucky River established in 1775.

The Madison County line is the approximate dividing line from the high country of the Cumberlands to the descent into the bluegrass fields of Kentucky. [...] Boone Trace at the Madison County line passes Macedonia Church on HW 1617 and descends the mountain to Berea. On the east side of HW 1617 is a marker commemorating the Dixie Highway. With the popularization of the automobile at the turn of the century the Dixie Highway became one of two major north-south highways of Kentucky.

The Dixie Highway near Berea, originally ran from Kingston over what is now called Old Old US 25, past the Silver Creek Elementary School, up Cemetery Hill to Main Street in Berea, and into Rockcastle County on what is now Scaffold Cane Road. In 1925 a national motorcade stopped in Berea to celebrate the opening of the highway from Michigan to Florida. [...] The Scaffold Cane section of the road was a problem for years. In 1927 a new portion of the road was built from Berea to Roundstone in Rockcastle County to replace the hilly Scaffold Cane section.

Scaffold Cane Road was closed because of landslides for several months as recently as 2007.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)