Riverside Historical Commission Museum - Riverside, IL
16T E 431904 N 4630988
The Riverside Historical Museum is located in Riverside's historic Water Tower Pump House and is managed and operated by the seven-member volunteer Riverside Historical Commission.
Location: Illinois, United States

The museum contains approximately 16,000 documents and artifacts that are primarily dedicated to preserving the rich history of Riverside. It houses documentary history of the Village of Riverside and environs: Archival materials include origins, territorial plats, maps, manuscripts, architectural drawings, records of Village management and civic organizations, Historic Structure Survey, photographic records, books, audiovisual tapes and transcriptions and artifacts. It houses many nationally significant artifacts relating to Riverside, Frederick Law Olmsted, and to the many noteworthy architects who have built structures in Riverside.
Theme:
cultural history

Street Address:
27 Riverside Road Riverside, IL 60546

Hours of Operation:
Hours: 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. every Saturday, on designated evenings during the summer months, or by appointment. Contact the Historical Commission at 447-2542 or History@Riverside.il.us Admission is free.

Museum Size: Small