Jordan Suspension Bridge
Jordan Suspension Bridge located in scenic Arlington Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Description
This primary feature of this small park is a suspension bridge across the South Fork of the Stillaguamish River. A path leads to the river shore where visitors can swim and relax during the summer.

Park History
The Jordan Bridge was first constructed in the early 1900's. The swinging bridge was historically utilized as the northerly access to the Jordan Bridge community. The bridge was constructed to provide access for children to attend school at Jordan, and to provide a shorter route to the city of Arlington on the south side of the river. The bridge was condemned in November of 1972 due to its dilapidated condition. It was rebuilt in the "swinging bridge" style in the 70's and closed again in 90's for repair. It was rebuilt as a semi-solid structure by Snohomish County parks.

Still interested? Visit this link: (visit link)