Normalhöjdpunkt för Sverige MDCCCLXXXVI, Stockholm, Sweden
Quick Description: Placed centrally in Stockholm in the year of 1886, this benchmarks bears the text "Normal height point for Sweden"
Location: Sweden

Long Description:
Geocache GC15F9E "Första precisionsavvägningen" marks this Benchmark, so cache creator Window should rightfully be credited as first publisher to Geocaching/Waymarking community.

Other than the benchmark is old (MDCCCLXXXVI = 1886) I don't know much about it. The text "Normal height point for Sweden" is a mystery to me; perhaps it has some meaning to people with more knowledge of geodetic surveys.

Note that GPS reception is terrible close to the benchmark. You should find a couple of very small alleys close to the coordinates. Go into the alleys and examine the walls and you will find the benchmark.

2009-06-29 ulfnilsson provided the following link:
(visit link)