Kaskaskia Bell Historic Memorial Guestbook - Kaskaskia Island, Illinois
Guestbook at the Kaskaskia Bell Historic Memorial on Kaskaskia, Island.
Location: Illinois, United States

Kaskaskia Island, although part of Illinois, is actually on the West side of the Mississippi River (the Missouri side). Years ago the river changed course and made an island. This was the site of the first Illinois State Capital.

The Kaskaskia Bell State Memorial is a brick building that houses a bell cast in 1741 by King Louis XV (1710-1774) of France as a gift to the Catholic Church of the Illinois Country. Originally located at the Immaculate Conception Parish at Kaskaskia, the bell was rung by villagers to celebrate their July 4, 1778 liberation from the British by American Colonel George Rogers Clark (1752-1818). It became known as the “Liberty Bell of the West.” The Memorial also contains murals depicting scenes from Kaskaskia history.

This is a very rural, secluded area. Almost all agricultural. The island flooded last in 1993 and most residents left at that time. This building and the Catholic church next door were both saved. You have to really want to get to this place. Only one way on and off the island and you have to enter from Missouri.

The photo shows my father signing the "guest legal pad".
Owners Name: State of Illinois