Leiper's Fork Chuch of Christ
Sign describing the founding of the Leiper's Fork Church of Christ.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located on the east side of the road a few blocks south of Puckett's Grocery and the center of Leiper's fork.

Sign states:
The Union Meeting House was built on this site in 1821. With the Retoration movement and the preaching of Andrew Craig and Joel Anderson, Leiper's Fork becaume the first Church of Christ south of Nashville. In 1831, Seth and Rebecca Sparkman were the first members to be baptised for the remission of sins. David Lipscomb led a convention of Christians, who met here in 1862, to adopt positions as non-combatants in the Civil War. Their petition to Military Governor Andrew Johnson was rejected.

Leiper's Fork sponsored the Boston Church in 1854 and the Berea Church at Southall in 1876. The present buildign was built in 1877.
Marker Name: Leiper's Fork Chuch of Christ

Marker Location: Roadside