Leiper's Fork
Sign telling about the founding of Leiper's Fork, a small community southwest of Franklin, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign states:

Situation on the Natchez Trace, the village and stream were named for the pioneer surveyor Hugh Leiper. The Adams, Benton, Bond, Carl, Cummins, Davis, Dobbins, Hunter, Meadows, Parham, Southall and Wilkins families were early settlers. Later, the Sweeny, Inman, Locke, Lunn, Mayberry, Martin, Jones, and Burdette failies lived here. Leiper's Fork had a post office from 1818 until 1918, a bank from 1912 until 1932, and a station on the 41.5 mile-long Middle Tennessee Railroad from 1909 until 1927. Hillsboro Academy (1890 - 1904), established by Professor Will Anderson, became a public schoo lin 1905.
Marker Name: Leiper's Fork

Marker Location: Roadside