Discovery - Lindsay California
An interesting looking mural on the side of an old theater now used as a city play house.

Taken from the following:
(visit link)

The mural was not, nor has it ever been a representation of the film “Gone With the Wind.” The representation of Clark Gable was chosen for the reason that Mr. Gable spent much time in the City of Lindsay, often staying at the old Mt. Whitney Hotel. The woman in the painting is based upon the Hispanic actress, Linda Crystal, well known in both the United States and Mexico. She was chosen to represent and depict the cultural diversity of Lindsay. The pose was deliberately set to symbolize the coming together of the town. Neither Mr. Gable nor Ms. Crystal had ever worked together.
This casting and setting was a compilation of many ideas and images to project a love of theater. The open wall, now in a state of repair, represents the constant renewal of Lindsay. The workman watching the performance represents the world and all else around us, watching Lindsay rebuild itself. The performers were placed on a stage, now a movie set, to represent the beauty and magic that theater gives. The costumes were purposely set in the Edwardian Period (around the turn of the century) and the actress’ gown is based upon one worn by Lillian Russell in a photography of her in “Theater Magazine” (circa 1908). Mr. Gable’s costume is based on one worn in the film, “The Pride and the Prejudice.” This era was chosen to reflect the universal love of the romantic look of that time period. The costumes and time period were also chosen to show that at one time there was no film and television, only theater.
At the time the mural was being painted, all community members were invited to add their artistic hand in its creation. Many people did just that; the youngest participant being a one-week of baby who held the brush in his own hands. His mark, now a symbol of our future. It was the hope of the artist, Josie Figueroa, to bring all of Lindsay together.
City: Lindsay California

Location Name: Lindsay Theater