Christopher Columbus - Bristol Park - Bristol Borough, PA
18T E 512253 N 4438172
This monument is one of several scattered within this park located on the Delaware River in Bucks County, PA.

Description

Bronze buste on granite base, existing of a square pedestal of black granite on an octagonal red granite base. The floor of the base is designed as a compass (to include all the world's people who came to America); inscribed on the base are the , and on the eight granite blocks at the compass points are different inscriptions.

Inscriptions

On the black granite pedestal: "CHRISTOPHER | COLUMBUS", and "Sculptor Joseph E. Pavone". The red granite base has "COLUMBUS 500 | CELEBRATION COMMITTEE", with the names of the council, and the names of the individuals who contributed money towards the monument.

The inscriptions on the red granite blocks are titled:

Commemoration, Celebration, Dedication, Quiet Heroes, Assimilation, Toil & Struggle, The Era Of Mass Migration, The First Italians In America. On the front of the block between S and SE: Angelo Di Renzo | Architect - Builder.

Miscellaneous

Donated by the Pennsylvania State Council of Art and the Italian Community. Constructed by Council 906 of the Knights of Columbus and designed by Knight Joseph E. Pavone.

Bristol Borough and its history goes back to the 1600's, hence the need for so many monuments and memorials. It is the third oldest incorporated town in Pennsylvania. During warm weather, the Lions Park (contained within Bristol Park) and Wharf offer summer concerts on Sundays. If you like waymarking, history and natural beauty, this is indeed the place to visit.

The Columbus memorial is quite beautiful. Luckily, local savagery has yet to affect this monument as there is graffiti in the immediate area. If you can get past this "urban decay" you will have a wonderful visit. Be sure to bring your camera.

The following excerpts come from the Smithsonian Inventory page for this sculpture
Inscription

"J. PAVONE '92 (On front of square granite base, incised lettering:) CHRISTOPHER/COLUMBUS signed"

Description

"A bronze bust of Christopher Columbus rests atop a square granite base which rests on an octagonal base in the center of an octagonal granite platform. Around the perimeter of the octagonal platform are eight granite cubes.