The Neptune Fountain at Peterhof
The Neptune fountain is the largest in the Upper Gardens at Peterhof.
Location: Russia

In the time of Peter the Great the area behind the Palace was used for household gardens. In the latter part of the 18th century the area was developed as a formal garden. In 1737 a gilded lead sculpture of Neptune in a chariot was installed in the largest pool.

In 1799 this was replaced with a larger, more elaborate, bronze sculpture group purchased from Nuremberg. Originally cast in 1658 the sculptures had been in storage for over 30 years because Nuremberg lacked sufficient water supply to work the fountain.

During the German occupation in World War II the fountain was dismantled and taken back to Germany. It was recovered in 1947, brought back to Peterhof and reinstalled with missing elements recreated. Later plaster casts were made and a copy can now be seen in Nuremberg, the original home of the sculpture.

The fountains are turned on at Peterhof at 11 AM and our tour group passed by Neptune about 10 AM so I was unable to get photos of the many jets of water that issue from the central figures and from smaller ones in the pool. The URL below has photos of the fountain in action.