First Las Vegas Post Office - 170
11S E 667853 N 4005599
This First Las Vegas Post Office D.U.P. historic marker is located at the Old Las Vegas Mormon Fort State Historic Park in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA.
Location: Nevada, United States

The marker text reads as follows: "John Steele, one of the original L.D.S. missionaries, secured a mail grant for the Las Vegas Mission. Documents to establish the post office, and, appointing William Bringhurst Postmaster, were brought brought from Salt Lake City by Benjamin H. Hulse, January 10, 1856. This office was continued until the mission was abandoned in 1857. Mr. Steele acted as Postmaster under President Bringhurst."
Marker Name: First Las Vegas Post Office

See long description.