City Hall - Buffalo, NY
The beautiful art deco Buffalo City Hall stands as an icon in the heart of downtown.
Location: New York, United States

Buffalo's City Hall, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, is a premier example of art deco style architecture. The 32–story structure, built at a cost of approximately $7 million, dominated the skyline during the early years of the Great Depression. Within ten years, however, the City had to make significant repairs due to poor construction.

The tower is supported by massive pylon–like 15–story wings, from which 12–story wings step down on each side. At the base of the tower is a step–faceted glass dome. At the base of the dome, brightly colored triangular tiles combine to form larger triangular chevrons, pointing up and down, in a flame-like crown to the building.

The tiles represent both the crown of the Queen City of the Lakes and a circular burst of energy in the flag of the City. The brightly colored crown is illuminated like a kaleidoscope at night. Additionally, the dome contains references to the Iroquois Nation.

Source: Walk Buffalo website.
Style: Art Deco