Hofman Tower & Dam - Lyons, IL
16T E 431673 N 4630062
Built in 1908 by brewer George Hofmann as the identifiable focal point of a picnic area, boat launch and beer garden on the Des Plaines River. On US National Register of Historic Places - see waymark WM3G5W.
Location: Illinois, United States

The lower levels of the Tower housed machinery that controlled a dam and flood gates, the upper levels were a scenic lookout. The adjacent dam on the Des Plaines River was constructed to pool its water for recreational purposes. As more sewage entered the Des Plaines River with the development of the area, the Tower area fell into disuse and finally closed in 1920. Now the Tower houses a museum run by the Lyons Historical Commission, open sporadically in the summer, and an observation lookout. A riverwalk was recently constructed, from which you can watch & hear the water spill over the dam.

More info at: (visit link)
Waterway where the dam is located: Des Plaines River