A4 Milestone, Speen, Berkshire, UK
30U E 615164 N 5696687
A milestone on the A4 in Speen, near Newbury. Unfortunately in the middle of a shrubbery, and somewhat overgrown.
Location: United Kingdom

This milestone is on the A4 in Speen, near Newbury at the W end of Majendie close. Unfortunately the inscriptions are largely obscured by shrubs, with only the back (inscription free) side clearly visible. It has directions to Newbury (1) and Hungerford (8). There is also a distance to London, but I found this to be illegible.

Milestonesweb, which catalogues this milestone as BE/089, states that the London distance is 55. However Images of England who list it as No 394322, say the distance is 57. This reference also notes that it is a grade II listed monument.

It is mentioned on the Speen Parish Council page.

Condition: Worn