Fort Huachuca Ceremonial Guns
This display has two M101A1 105mm howitzers and two late-19th century breach loader cannons.
Location: Arizona, United States

The field gun howitzer on the east is used to fire a blank shell daily for flag ceremonies on this active installation. The flag is raised and lowered by an active duty soldier detail and is a treat to observe.

The display is located on an active military installation. In order to visit the site, all adults need a government issued picture ID card to gain access to the Fort. If you drive onto the post, you also need current registration and proof of insurance. You can get a visitor pass at the Main Gate at the west end of Fry Boulevard in Sierra Vista.
What type of artillery is this?: M101A1 105mm howitzers and two late-19th century breach loader cannons

Where is this artillery located?: Military Grounds

What military of the world used this device?: US Army