Riverside (IL) Historic Water Tower
16T E 431914 N 4630982
The Riverside Improvement Company sunk a well and built a 108-foot water tower designed by William LeBaron Jenney by 1870. Located at 10 Pine Avenue.
Location: Illinois, United States

The tower was rebuilt in the 1910s after a fire. It was designated an American Water Landmark in 1972 by the American Waterworks Association (one of only eight such such American Landmarks recognized as important in the technologoical development of the American water supply.) Water from a nearby artesian well was pumped to area houses, making indoor plumbing possible well outside the bounds of the City of Chicago's water system. Riverside residents soon organized a suburban government to supervise, maintain and extend this water system.