American Pharmaceutical Association
No medicine men with potions hanging off their wagons allowed!

Marker Text:
Professional society created, Oct. 6-8, 1852, to assure quality & safe distribution of drugs. Pharmacists from eight states met in a building nearby for the founding meeting; among them was Philadelphian William Proctor, Jr., "Father of American Pharmacy."

Could this be the same guy as in Proctor and Gamble?? Now here's something impressive:

Dr. Eli Lilly (Class of 1907) and his father, Josiah K. Lilly (Class of 1882) - Eli Lilly and Company
Gerald F. Rorer (Class of 1931) - founder of Rorer Pharmaceuticals, which is now Aventis Pharmaceuticals
William R. Warner (Class of 1856), founder of Warner-Lambert Company, Inc., which merged with Pfizer Inc.
Robert L. McNeil, Jr. (Class of 1938) and his grandfather, Robert McNeil (Class of 1876) - founder of McNeil Laboratories Inc., which was split into two separate corporations: McNeil Consumer Products Company (now McNeil Nutritionals) and McNeil Pharmaceutical (now part of Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical, Inc.).
John Wyeth (Class of 1854), founder of John Wyeth & Brother, which is now part of Wyeth
Silas M. Burroughs (Class of 1877) and Sir Henry S. Wellcome (Class of 1874), founders in England of Burroughs Wellcome and Company, which is now part of GlaxoSmithKline
Marker Name: American Pharmaceutical Association

County: Philadelphia