The Esplanade- Weymouth
A family run Hotel that does a great breakfast with locally produced ingredients.

Number of Rooms: 11 ensuite

Geographical Setting: Suburban

Special Features: A fine example of a Georgian House Built in 1835

Area Attractions:
Weymouth has much more to offer than just the beach. As one would expect of a coastal resort, water sports feature prominently in the list of activities. With excellent wind conditions all year round the waters of Weymouth Bay and Portland Harbour are a Mecca for windsurfers and dinghy sailors, and divers come to the area to explore the wrecks lying around the coast. As one of the top angling venues in the country Weymouth offers all types of fishing, from the child's rod dangled from the pier to deep sea fishing trips which can be booked from one of the charter boats in the harbour. Golf, cycling, walking, bowling, swimming, the list of opportunity for sport is endless. Attractions include The Timewalk and Brewery Days which takes visitors on an unforgettable voyage to experience six hundred years of Weymouth and Portland's history. The Sea Life Park's themed marine displays reveal the fascinating habitats found beneath the waves and at The Deep Sea Adventure and Sharky's children can jump, swing, slide and climb in the adventure play zone while adults take in the Titanic exhibition on the upper floors.

Rating: