Advance Thresher/Emerson-Newton Implement Company - Minneapolis, MN
15T E 479554 N 4980396
This is the Advance Thresher Building and the Emerson-Newton Plow Company Building in downtown Minneapolis, listed on the National Register of Historic Places as Building - #77000736.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Advance Thresher Building and the Emerson-Newton Plow Company Building, designed by the architectural firm of Kees and Colburn, were actually conceived as two manufacturing buildings. The Emerson-Newton Plow Company Building, built in 1904, mimicked the design of the Advance Thresher Building of 1900.

These designs are excellent examples of the influence of Chicago architect Louis Sullivan on large-scale commercial/industrial buildings in Minneapolis at the turn of the century. Sullivan’s impact on Kees and Colburn is evident in their combined use of brick and terra-cotta in an integral façade design as well as in the broad projecting cornice.

At first glance, it is difficult to discern the difference in storiation, but in fact, the Emerson-Newton Building is six stories, whereas the Advance Thresher is five.
Minneapolis, MN USA

County / Borough / Parish: Hennepin