Paul Olfelt house - St. Louis Park, MN
15T E 473400 N 4978797
This is the Paul Olfelt house in St. Louis Park, MN - a Frank Lloyd Wright-designed house that was completed after his death.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This house at 2206 Parklands Lane was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for lawyer Paul C. Olfelt and family in 1958. Wright died in 1959 - the County says that the house dates to 1960, and that it was completed by Taliesin Architects after Wright's death.

Olfelt still owns and lives in the house, characterized as a small house built into a hillside. Although the house is not on the National Register of Historic Places, there is a file on it at the Minnesota State Preservation Office. The floorplan of this house is detailed in Storrer's "Frank Lloyd Wright Companion" book.
Year Completed: 1960

Commissioned By: Paul C. Olfelt and family