Monroe Furnace
Monroe Furnace, which is part of the iron making history of Central Pennsylvania.

The remains of Monroe Furnace sit just off of state route 26, in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania, but are now a historical afterthought that many people don't know anything about. The following statement of significance is taken from the NRHP application.

Monroe Furnace was established in 1846-47 by General James Irvin, a prominent Centre County ironmaster, who was associated with ten iron works in that county, and two in Huntingdon County. Despite his long experience and notable success in the iron business, he was unable to withstand the economic depression of the mid-1850s, and was forced to retire from the iron business in 1857. In 1850, Irvin employed 50 men at Monroe Furnace, producing 958 tons of pig iron valued at $21,000; but by 1851, the assessed value of the enterprise had been reduced from $11,000 to $3,000. By 1855, Monroe was sold to George W. Johnston & Co. of Boalsburg. Johnston established a foundry to produce cast iron stoves, said to be of superior quality. Under his name the operation continued until 1864, when it was acquired by the Freedom Iron Co., owners of Greenwood Furnace. The foundry operated until 1864. Africa's History reports that the furnace was "unfavorably located for extensive business," but since most local furnaces operated in very remote locations, the comment does not completely explain Monroe's unprofitable operation.

Jct. PA 26 and Legislative Rt. 31076
6 mi. NW of McAlevys Fort, PA United States