Battle of Corydon - Corydon, Indiana
16S E 576496 N 4229675
The Battle of Corydon was the only official Civil War battle in Indiana, and the battle site is the only one north of the Ohio River.
Location: Indiana, United States

Marker reads: "A force of about 400 Indiana militia and citizen volunteers commanded by Col Lewis Jordan engaged John Hunt Morgans raiders, 2400 cavalry along a wooded ridge, a mile south of Corydon. The determined Hoosier defense caused General Duke Morgans second in command to comment 'They resolutely defended their rail piles.' Three Hoosiers and eight Confederates were killed. Morgan then brought up his cannon and flanked the militia forcing Jordan to retreat. After Morgan surrounded and began shelling Corydon, Jordan surrendered with 345 men."
County: Harrison

Year Placed: 1961