Orinoco Furniture, Columbus, IN
An important early manufacturer in Columbus, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

Orinoco Furniture Company incorporated and its factory built here 1890. Reorganized 1891; William H. Lincoln then led the company to great success, stressing quality and artistic merit in fine, high-grade furniture. By 1895, production included parlor, library, and tea tables and ladies’ desks; furniture was sold throughout U.S. Lincoln Chair Co. established 1913.
The companies were important in Columbus’ economy; they were part of Indiana’s extensive furniture industry. Employees included many skilled craftsmen. Lincoln died 1935; the companies were reorganized into Lincold-Orinoco, Inc. The company closed 1940; buildings and all assets were sold at auction. Buildings have had various uses over time.
County: Bartholomew

Year Placed: 2007